Thursday, January 24, 2008

i am bored!

in starbucks drinking iced mocha and preparing this~

this is a training slides... >.<"


Wednesday, January 16, 2008

my weekend @ PS Bash

yo yo yo... it's weekend...
but it's not a resting weekend for me~

ppl from Seed Comm. called me up couple of weeks ago to ask me whether i am free to be a part of working team for PS Bash. oh well i do not have anything planned that time... so i agreed...

it was for saturday and sunday @ The Curve...
i woke up early in the morning on saturday ard 7am... it have been awhile since i woke up this early on a very fine saturday...

had to get my lazy ass there by 730am... as instructed...
for the morning event, it was another round of race for choosing the top 3 teams~

the race... it's something like amazing race... where each team is given a clue for start... they have to decipher the clue and find their way through the mall(which is The Curve) and get to the check point to do some task... then only they will be given the following clue...

Phat Fabes was the MC for saturday...
oh man... he is entertaining~ these radio DJ is totally different from those normal MC.. they know how to bring life to the crowd...

me and fabes

b4 we call it a day... we had to give out some goodie bags to the public as we have a lot!!
so with the help of Fabes... we actually given out ard 400+ goodie bags in just short 20 minutes~ Ha! just imagine that!

Then we all went home~
On the next day... we only gotta reach there at The Curve at 930am... so on the way... i went to Paramount to pick up waiping to work too...

my team for this event... Lionel, May, Chunwei, Agnes, Waiping, and Anna... our cheif
Thank you for the donuts as breakfast! delicious!!!


During the event, we constantly have to give out so many ballons to pass-byers and of course lil children will love it!!
and here we got our "ballon gam-yu-lou and gam-yu-po"...

agnes and lionel out there bluffing small kids...


Ben was the MC for 2nd day~
oh man~ he IS GOOD toooooooooo... he has his ways to draw crowd's attention and getting crowd to join the activities~



and he got his ways to get ladies up to the stage too~



Sunday was the grand final of the grand final... only 3 teams will be competing with each other... which actually includes.. Spot the differences, Wall Climbing relay, and finally... the question and answer section... the questions are all crazy!!!
like...

what's the height of Everest (which is 29 28.. 29028 ft).
highest waterfall in the world... (which is angel falls at Venezuela)
who is the first women prime minister of England??

the questions was something like that... massive...


Wednesday, January 09, 2008

out of a very common day

it have been awhile since i am missing in the scene...

many back dated un-finished post like...
Christmas~
Road Trip to Langkawi
and etc...

and many unwritten post like...
memories of 2007 (the usual ones like everybody does and Hey... i gotta have one too)

anyway... today is a very usual day that i kinda felt like writing somethin... i am typing from my Microsoft Wireless 1000 keyboard... which i have not been using it since i went onsite to Ambank@Jalan Raja Chulan...

today was a usual usual day...
freaking out... counting 52 earlier on... and it's 51 now... :-ss

i went to cyberjaya to look for ET to discuss about the trip@cambo@May2008...

i went to cyber through Bkt Jalil and turned up to an unusual Flyover... at my first sight... i love the curve of the highway... i love the way it curves upwards!!

very cool... i shall find a day and take a picture of it...
and something caught my attention... a Signboard...

Which says... KL - Putrajaya highway or something... :p

oh so this is the always spoken KL - Putrajaya highway...
tat highway is sooooooooooooooooooooooooo straight... but there is quite alot of hill climbs too... alot of head-on-wind too...

but it's all straight... it took me ard 15 minutes to reach Cyber from Bkt Jalil... how cool is it rite?

ha~ anyway...finally... some light is shinning... the trip most probably gonna be from 1st May to somewhere ard 10th May 2008...

itenary : KL -> bkk -> Siem Reap -> Phonem Penh -> Ho Chi Minn city -> KL
oh yeah... it's gonna be sooooooooo fun... :D

......................................................................................
yesterday nite... b4 i sleep... i read about Steve Jobs CEO & Co-founder of Apple Inc. in wiki... follow the link to read on...
and finally i watch this video of him again... Steve Jobs Stanford Commencement Speech 2005
very inspiring indeed...




quote of the day : Stay Hungry Stay Foolish~ (from steve's speech)